Skip to main content
Photo of Max Minghella, Acting
Director

Max Minghella

Acting

Career Snapshot

Explained

These indicators come from TMDB. They are relative signals, not review ratings.

Directed credits

1

Emerging

Beginning to build directing work.

TMDB popularity

2.3

Moderate attention

TMDB internal trend index. Higher usually means more searches and page activity now.

Directed movies: 0Directed series: 1All crew credits: 6

TMDB ID: 2978

IMDb ID: nm1540404

Known for: Acting

Born: September 16, 1985

Age: 40

Place of birth: Hampstead, London, England, UK

Gender: Male

Adult content flag: No

Career span: 1998 - 2026

Years active: 29

Average TMDB rating: 6.25

Wikidata: Q360426

Also known as

Max Giorgio Choa Minghella

Frequent jobs

Director (1)Executive Producer (2)Producer (1)Screenplay (1)Thanks (1)

Biography

Max Giorgio Choa Minghella (born 16 September 1985) is an English actor. He is known for his roles in the films Syriana (2005), Art School Confidential (2006), Elvis and Anabelle (2007), The Social Network (2010), The Darkest Hour (2011), The Ides of March (2011), The Internship (2013), Horns (2013), and Spiral (2021), as well as his role as Nick Blaine in the television series The Handmaid's Tale (2017–2025), which earned him a nomination for a Primetime Emmy Award. Description above from the Wikipedia article Max Minghella, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.

Photos

Photo of Max Minghella from the Latest Netflix gallery
Photo of Max Minghella from the Latest Netflix gallery
Photo of Max Minghella from the Latest Netflix gallery
Photo of Max Minghella from the Latest Netflix gallery
Photo of Max Minghella from the Latest Netflix gallery
Photo of Max Minghella from the Latest Netflix gallery
Photo of Max Minghella from the Latest Netflix gallery
Photo of Max Minghella from the Latest Netflix gallery
Series

Directed Series

Series directed by Max Minghella.

Movies

Upcoming Movies

Next announced movie projects with Max Minghella.

Series

Upcoming Series

Next announced series projects with Max Minghella.